Awards of the Five Lakes Film Festival

There are in total nine competitions at the Five Lakes Filmfestival.

FIVE LAKES FILM AWARD
International movies with participation of Germany, Austria, Switzerland or other Middle-european countries (France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary, Slovenia, Slovakia, Latvia, Lithuania and Estland) and which have not yet been officially released and evaluated on theatres compete for the "FIVE LAKES FILM AWARD”. An annually changing jury composed of famous filmmakers, industry representatives, journalists and representatives of public and social institutions determine the winner of this section. 5.000 EUR prize money is kindly donated by the District Office Starnberg.

THE PERSPECTIVE YOUNG CINEMA AWARD: Nominated are the first or second films from a director participating in the section FIVE LAKES FILM AWARD. The city of Starnberg donates 3.000 EUR for the award winning director.

FIVE LAKES DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Documentaries from Middle-european countries that have not yet been officially released and evaluated in theatres, compete for the Documentary Award of FIVE LAKES FILM FESTIVAL. An annually changing jury composed of famous filmmakers, industry representatives, journalists and representatives of public and social institutions, determines the winner. 3.000 EUR prize money is donated by Kreissparkasse München-Starnberg-Ebersberg.

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD
A prize will be given for a film that stands for peace, freedom, justice and harmonious coexistence between humans, animals and nature and which represents these goals in a cinematic and effective form. The Gleichstellungsstelle of the District Office Starnberg will donate 2.000 EUR for the award winner who will be chosen by the audience.

DACHS-SCREENPLAY PRIZE
In a selection of films from German speaking countries, the award winning author will receive 3.000 EUR donated by the city of Starnberg.

AUDIENCE AWARD
For this award the audience will act as jury. The chosen film will receive an advertisement worth 2.000 € in the Süddeutsche Zeitung.

SHORT-PLUS-AWARD
for the best short film with a length between 21 and 60 minutes
Price: 500 EUR, donated by the municipality of Weßling, as well as a relaxing weekend at “Bio-Hotel Schlossgut Oberambach”:
• 2 nights in a luxury room
• Rich organic breakfast buffet
• Use of the relaxation area with sauna and steam room
• vital corner with water, various herbs & wellness teas and fruit
• DVD player and movies to choose from
• Use of natural bathing pool and exclusive lawn in the castle park

SHORT FILM AWARD
“THE GOLDEN GLOWWORM”
Audience Award "The Golden Glowworm”, awarded since 1999th
Price: 500 EUR donated by the “Weitwinkel-Verein” and Witha Veronelli as well as a relaxing weekend at the Hotel “Seehotel Leoni” at Lake Starnberg:
• 2 nights in a double room (lake view is available)
• rich breakfast buffet
• 2x 4 - course dinner,
• usage of Leoni SPA

VIDEO-ART-AWARD
The best video art will win 500 EUR, sponsored by the Christoph and Stephan Kaske Stiftung.

We thank all of our conveyors!

Die bisherigen Preisträger des Fünf Seen Filmfestivals

Die bisherigen Preisträger des Fünf Seen Filmfestivals

Fünf Seen Filmpreis
2021 Stop-Zemlia / Kateryna Gornostai
2020 What you don´t know about me / Rolando Colla
2019 Gott existiert, ihr Name ist Petrunya / Teona Strugar Mitevska
2018 Genesis / Árpád Bogdán
2017 Die Einsiedler / Ronny Trocker
2016 The Wounded Angel / Emir Baigazin
2015 Chorus / François Delisle
2014 Class Enemy / Roc Bicek
2013 Circles / Srdan Golubovic
2012 Sister / Ursula Meier
2011 La petit chambre / Stephanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond
2010 Picco / Philip Koch
2009 März / Klaus Händl
2008 Revanche / Götz Spielmann
2007 Hotel very welcome / Sonja Heiss

Nachwuchsfilmpreis: Perspektive Junges Kino
2021 Bad Roads / Natalya Vorozhbit
2020 Acasa, my home / Radu Ciorniciuc (Perspektive Junges Kino)
2019 The Man Who Surprised Everyone / Natasha Merkulova und Aleksey Chupov (Perspektive Junges Kino)
2018 Lemonade / Ioana Uricaru (Perspektive Junges Kino)
2017 Das unmögliche Bild / Sandra Wollner (Perspektive Junges Kino)
2016 Meteorstrasse / Aline Fischer (Perspektive Junges Kino) und Humidity / Nikola Ljuca & Stasa Bajac (Perspektive-Drehbuchpreis)
2015 Petting Zoo / Micah Magee (Young Generation Award)
2014 Left Foot Right Foot / Germinal Rouaux
2013 Grey Sheep / Nicolai Schwierz
und Die langen hellen Tage - In Bloom / Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Groß
2012 Am Ende eines viel zu kurzen Tages / Anthony McCarten
und Mangrove / Frédéric Choffat & Julie Gilbert
2011 Wintertochter / Johannes Schmid und Die Vaterlosen / Marie Kreutzer
2010 Themba / Stefanie Sycholt und Alle meine Väter / Jan Raiber
und Bis aufs Blut / Oliver Kienle
2009 Ein Teil von mir / Christoph Röhl und Desperados on the block / Tomasz E. Rudzik
und Das Zimmer im Spiegel / Rudi Gaul
2008 Chrigu / Jan Gassmann

Hannelore Elsner-Preis
2021 Birgit Minichmayr
2020 Nina Hoss
2019 Barbara Auer

Dokumentarfilmpreis
2021 The other side of the river / Antonia Kilian
2020 The earth is blue as an orange / Iryna Tsilyk
2019 Born In Evin / Maryam Zaree
2018 Playing Men / Matjaz Ivanisin
2017 Untitled / Monika Willi und Michael Glawogger
2016 Der Zornige Buddha / Stefan Ludwig
2015 Drifter / Gábor Hörcher
2014 Zum Beispiel Suberg / Simon Baumann
2013 Vaters Garten / Peter Liechti und Still & Matti Bauer
2012 Berg Fidel / Hella Wenders
2011 Good night Nobody / Jacqueline Zünd
2010 Die Haushaltshilfe / Anna Hoffmann
2009 La forteresse / Fernand Melgar

Horizontefilmpreis
2021 Väter unser / Sophie Linnenbaum
2020 Bamboo Stories / Shaheen Dill-Riaz
2019 Digitalkarma / Mark Olexa und Francesca Scalisi
2018 Kinder unter Deck / Bettina Henckel
2017 Das System Milch / Andreas Pichler
2016 Als die Sonne vom Himmel fiel / Aya Domenig & Un Paese di Calabria / Shu Aiello & Catherine Catella
2015 My Name Is Salt / Farida Pacha
2014 Neuland / Anna Thommen und Everyday Rebellion / Arash & Arman T. Riahi
2013 Jîn / Reha Erdem
2012 Vol special / Fernand Melgar
2011 Nach der Stille / Stephanie Bürger & Jule Ott

Drehbuchpreis
2021 Fuchs im Bau / Arman T. Riahi (DACHS-DREHBUCHPREIS)
2020 Homeward / Nariman Aliev (DACHS-DREHBUCHPREIS)
2019 Es gilt das gesprochene Wort / Ilker Çatak (DACHS-DREHBUCHPREIS)
2018 303 / Hans Baumgartner, Silke Eggert (DACHS-DREHBUCHPREIS)
2017 Siebzehn / Monja Art & Seven Days / Rolando Colla (DACHS-DREHBUCHPREIS)
2016 One Floor Below / Alexandru Baciu, Radu Muntean & Razvan Radulescu
2015 The Gulls / Ella Manzheeva (FÜNF SEEN DREHBUCHPREIS)
2014 Jack / Nele Mueller-Stöfen & Edward Berger (FÜNF SEEN DREHBUCHPREIS)
2013 Zwei Leben / Georg Maas, Christoph Tölle und Stale Stein Berg (FÜNF SEEN DREHBUCHPREIS)
2012 Giocchi d´estate - Summer games / Rolando Colla (FÜNF SEEN DREHBUCHPREIS)

Kino & Klima Award
2021 Dear Future Children / Franz Böhm

Publikumsfilmpreis
2021 Der Hochzeitsschneider von Athen / Sonia Liza Kenterman
2020 Walchensee Forever / Janna Ji Wonders
2019 Der Palast des Postboten / Nils Tavernier
2018 Der Affront / Ziad Doueiri
2017 Der Nobelpreisträger / Mariano Cohn und Gastón Duprat
2016 Eine Unerhörte Frau / Hans Steinbichler
2015 Conducta / Ernesto Daranas
2014 Recycling Lilly / Pierre Monnard
2013 Imagine / Andrzej Jakimowsk
2012 Liebe und andere Unfälle / Thomas Gerber und We need to talk about Kevin / Lynne Ramsay
2011 Tambien la lluvia - Und dann der Regen / Iciqar Bollain

Short Plus Award
2021 Ala Kachuu - Take and Run / Maria Brendle
2020 Masel Tov Cocktail / Arkadij Khaet und Mickey Paatzsch
2019 Das rote Rad / Nicolas Ehret
2018 Die Spieler / Samuel Auer
2017 Freibadsinfonie / Sinje Köhler
2016 100 Stunden Lesbos / Manuela Federl
2015 Feuerkind / Julia Neuhaus
2014 The Week Mandela Died / Beatus Buchzik & Florian Heinold
2013 Ich hab noch Auferstehung / Jan Gerrit Seyler
2012 Neun Monate Winter / Sven Sauer
2011 Silent River / Anca Dunca

Goldenes Glühwürmchen
2021 Ein Ozean / Paul Scheufler
2020 Salon Styx / Alexander Peskador
2019 Voice Over / Emily Manthei, Jörn Linnenbröker
2018 Realität / Lucas Thiem
2017 Watu Wote / Katja Benrath
2016 Samira / Charlotte A. Rolfes
2015 AlieNation / Laura Lehmus
2014 Stiller Löwe / Julia Neuhaus
2013 Nashorn im Galopp / Erik Schmitt
2012 Mädchenabend / Timo Becker
2011 Leave Without Running / Eva & Jürgen Tonkel
2010 Zwei Zimmer, Balkon / Enno Reese
2009 Hinter den Dünen / Christian Bach
2008 Die Gedanken sind frei / Saara Alia Waasner
2007 Wolfstraum / Anna-Maria Rimpfl & Tigerkraut / Eva-Marel Jura

Video-Art-Preis
2021 Absent wound / Maryam Tafakory
2020 Un hombre que camina / Enrique Ramírez
2019 Balance/ Wolfgang und Christoph Lauenstein & All Together Now / Hans Op de Beeck
2018 Paradise Later / Ascan Breuer
2017 Cambeck / Binelde Hycran
2016 A Sense of Warmth / Sven Johne
2016 Sabbath 2008 / Nina Pereg (Jurypreis)

Kinderfilmpreis
2013 Das Pferd auf dem Balkon / Hüseyin Tabak
2012 Das Geheimnis der Schatzritter / Laura Schröder
2009 SOS - ein spannender Sommer / A. L. Naess
2008 Zwerg Nase / Felicitas Darschin und Mozart in China / Bernd Neuburger
2007 Blöde Mütze / Johannes Schmid
2006 Der Dolch des Batu Khan

Matthias Helwig
Fünf Seen Filmfestival GmbH
Geschäftsführer: Matthias Helwig
Bahnhofplatz 2
82131 Gauting

Telefon:
+49-89-89501005
Email: office@fsff.de
Handelsregister B München, HRB 216217
Kino Breitwand Gauting
Bahnhofplatz 2
82131 Gauting
Tel.: +49-89-89501000

Kino Breitwand Starnberg
Wittelsbacherstraße 10
82319 Starnberg
Tel.: +49-8151-971800

Kino Breitwand Seefeld
Schlosshof 7
82229 Seefeld
Tel.: +49-8152-981898